2020 Writers Guild Awards at the Beverly Hilton.

Writers Guild Awards were distributed on February 1, 2020 at the Beverly Hilton located at 9876 Wilshire Blvd., in the City of Beverly Hills, California.

The awards black tie event was attended by many writers in the entertainment field. Actress / Comedian Ana Gasteyer hosted the event.

Many Screenwriters, Producers, Actors and Actress attended the red carpet before they were served with a delicious meal. Nico Santos (American-Filipino Actor), Liz Feldman (Writer / Actress), Pamela Cederquist (Film Producer), Laraine Newman (Comedian), Meg Deloatch (Television Producer), Sebastian Maniscalco (Stand-up Comedian), Wendi Mclendon-Covey (Actress), Anna Konkle (Actress), Richard Brooks (Actor), Jamie Camil (Actor), Antonio Corbo (Actor), Retta (Actress) were among those who walked the red carpet with Kira Snyder(Writer), Eric Tuchman (Television Producer), Romi Barta (Screenwriter), Nancy Cohen (Author), Nina Fiore (Screenwriter), Tom Flynn (American Author), Colin Louro (Screenwriter), Jason Johnson (Screenwriter), John Herrera (Writer), Elijah Aron (Television Producer), Emma Rathbone (Writer), Lila Byock (Screenwriter), Lynn Renee Maxcy (Screenwriter), Marissa Jo Cerar (Screenwriter), Jacey Heldrick (Film Producer), Ben Stout (Writer / Producer), Lauren Greenfield (Documentary Filmmaker), Howard Jordan Jr (Writer), Maya Erskine (Actress), Lauren Greenberg (Screenwriter), Liz Hannah (Screenwriter), Alessandra Dimona (Screenwriter), Dorothy Fortenberry (Screenwriter), Ryan O’Connell (Writer), Bruce Miller (Writer / Producer), Dominic Orlando (Writer), Joshua Marston (Writer) Han Jin Won (Writer) were also in attendance.

The list of nominees and winners for the 2020 Writers Guild Awards:

SCREENPLAY NOMINEES:

Original Screenplay

  • 1917, Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns; Universal Pictures

  • Booksmart written by Emily Halpern & Sarah Haskins and Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman; United Artists Releasing

  • Knives Out, Written by Rian Johnson

  • Marriage Story, Written by Noah Baumbach

  • Parasite, Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won - Winner

Adapted Screenplay

  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster

  • The Irishman, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

  • Jojo Rabbit, Screenplay by Taika Waititi - Winner

  • Joker, Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

  • Little Women, Screenplay by Greta Gerwig

Documentary Screenplay

  • Citizen K, Written by Alex Gibney

  • Foster, Written by Mark Jonathan Harris

  • The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley, Written by Alex Gibney - Winner

  • Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People, Written by Robert Seidman & Oren Rudavsky

  • The Kingmaker, Written by Lauren Greenfield

TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA, AND NEWS NOMINEES:

Drama Series

  • The Crown, Written by James Graham, David Hancock, Peter Morgan

  • The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Marissa Jo Cerar, Yahlin Chang, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Jacey Heldrich, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder and Eric Tuchman

  • Mindhunter, Written by Pamela Cederquist, Joshua Donen, Shaun Grant, Liz Hannah, Phillip Howze, Jason Johnson, Doug Jung, Colin J. Louro, Alex Metcalf, Courtenay Miles, Dominic Orlando, Joe Penhall and Ruby Rae Spiegel

  • Succession, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton and Will Tracy- Winner

  • Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Stacy Osei-Kuffour and Carly Wray

Comedy Series

  • Barry, Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade and Elizabeth Sarnoff - Winner

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Written by Kate Fodor, Noah Gardenswartz, Daniel Goldfarb, Alison Leiby, Daniel Palladino and Amy Sherman-Palladino

  • PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson and Sam Zvibleman

  • Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler and Allison Silverman

  • Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan-Greenberg, Rachel Axler, Emilia Barrosse, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lewis Morton, Dan O'Keefe, Georgia Pritchett and Leila Strachan

New Series

  • Dead to Me, Written by Rebecca Addelman, Njeri Brown, Liz Feldman, Kelly Hutchinson, Anthony King, Emma Rathbone, Kate Robin and Abe Sylvia

  • PEN15, Written by Jeff Chan, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Gabe Liedman, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Andrew Rhymer, Jessica Watson and Sam Zvibleman

  • Russian Doll, Written by Jocelyn Bioh, Flora Birnbaum, Cirocco Dunlap, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler, Allison Silverman

  • Watchmen, Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Stacy Osei-Kuffour and Carly Wray - Winner

  • What We Do in the Shadows, Written by Jesse Armstrong, Jemaine Clement, Josh Lieb, Iain Morris, Stefani Robinson, Duncan Sarkies, Marika Sawyer, Tom Scharpling, Paul Simms and Taika Waititi

Original Long Form

  • Chernobyl, Written by Craig Mazin - Winner

  • The Terror: Infamy, Written by Max Borenstein, Alessandra DiMona, Shannon Goss, Steven Hanna, Naomi Iizuka, Benjamin Klein, Danielle Roderick, Tony Tost and Alexander Woo

  • Togo, Written by Tom Flynn

  • True Detective, Written by Alessandra DiMona, Graham Gordy, David Milch and Nic Pizzolatto

Adapted Long Form

  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, Written by Vince Gilligan

  • Fosse/Verdon, Written by Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, and Tracey Scott Wilson.- Winner

  • The Loudest Voice, Written by John Harrington Bland, Laura Eason, Tom McCarthy, Alex Metcalf, Gabriel Sherman and Jennifer Stahl.

  • Unbelievable, Written by Michael Chabon, Susannah Grant, Becky Mode, Jennifer Schuur and Ayelet Waldman.

Original Short Form New Media

  • After Forever, Written by Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas

  • Special, Written by Ryan O’Connell - Winner

Animation

  • Bob’s Burgers “Bed, Bob & Beyond” Written by Kelvin Yu

  • Bob’s Burgers “The Gene Mile” Written by Steven Davis

  • The Simpsons “Go Big or Go Homer” Written by John Frink

  • BoJack Horseman “A Horse Walks into A Rehab” Written by Elijah Aron

  • The Simpsons “Livin’ La Pura Vida” Written by Brian Kelley

  • The Simpsons “Thanksgiving of Horror” Written by Dan Vebber - Winner

Episodic Drama

  • “407 Proxy Authentication Required” (Mr. Robot), Written by Sam Esmail

  • “A Good Man is Hard to Find” (Ray Donovan), Written by Joshua Marston

  • “Mirror Mirror” (The OA), Written by Dominic Orlando & Claire Kiechel

  • “Moondust” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan

  • “Our Little Island Girl” (This Is Us), Written by Eboni Freeman

  • “Tern Haven” (Succession), Written by Will Tracy - Winner

Episodic Comedy

  • “Here’s Where We Get Off” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Jenji Kohan

  • “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino

  • “Nice Knowing You” (Living with Yourself), Written by Timothy Greenberg

  • Pilot” (Dead to Me), Written by Liz Feldman - Winner

  • “The Stinker Thinker” (On Becoming a God in Central Florida), Written by Robert F. Funke & Matt Lutsky

  • “Veep” (Veep), Written by David Mandel

Comedy / Variety Talk Series

  • Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien Writers: Jose Arroyo, Glenn Boozan, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley and Mike Sweeney

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Head Writer: Melinda Taub Writing Supervised by: Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg Writers: Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn and Sahar Rizvi

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers: Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner Writers: Tim Carvell, Daniel O'Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Joanna Rothkopf, and Seena Vali. -Winner

  • Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head writer: Alex Baze Supervising Writers: Sal Gentile, Seth Reiss, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker and Ben Warheit

  • The Late Late Show with James Corden, Head Writers: Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel Writers: Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, David Javerbaum, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth and Ben Winston

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers: Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi Writers: Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack and John Thibodeaux

Comedy / Variety Specials

  • Desi Lydic: Abroad Written by Devin Delliquanti, Lauren Sarver Means

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2, Head Writer Melinda Taub, Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg, Writers Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Lewis Friedman, Miles Kahn and Sahar Rizvi. - Winner

  • The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019, Head Writers Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Writers Demi Adejuyigbe, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Nate Fernald, Caroline Goldfarb, John Kennedy, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, CeCe Pleasants, Tim Siedell, Benjamin D. Stout, Tom Thriveni, Louis Waymouth and Ben Winston

  • Ramy Youssef: Feelings, Written by Ramy Youssef

Comedy / Variety Sketch Series

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris, Writers: Cole Escola, Amy Sedaris, Allison Silverman

  • I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson and John Solomon. Winner

  • Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette Supervising Writers: Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell Senior Writer: Bryan Tucker Weekend Update Head Writer: Pete Schultz Writers: James Anderson, Neal Brennan, Andrew Briedis, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan, Steven Castillo, Emma Clark, Andrew Dismukes, Alison Gates, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Rob Klein, Michael Koman, Dan Licata, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Jasmine Pierce, Katie Rich, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Marika Sawyer, Robert Smigel, Mark Steinbach, Will Stephen, Julio Torres and Bowen Yang

Quiz and Audience Participation

  • Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?, Head Writer Bret Calvert, Writers Seth Harrington and Rosemarie DiSalvo. - Winner

  • Hollywood Game Night, Head Writers Ann Slichter, Grant Taylor, Writers Michael Agbabian, Marshall Davis, Allie Kokesh, Dwight D. Smith

  • Jeopardy!, Writers Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius and Billy Wisse

  • Who Wants To Be A Millionaire, Head Writer Stephen Melcher, Writers Kyle Beakley, Patricia A. Cotter, Ryan Hopak, Gary Lucy, James Rowley and Ann Slichter

Daytime Drama

  • Days of Our Lives, Writers: Lorraine Broderick, Ron Carlivati, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Dave Kreizman, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan and Katherine Schock.

  • General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Christopher Van Etten, Dan O’Connor Associate Head Writer: Anna T. Cascio Writers: Barbara Bloom, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lloyd “Lucky” Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Donny Sheldon and Scott Sickles

  • The Young and the Restless, Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Sara Bibel, Matt Clifford, Annie Compton, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Mellinda Hensley, Lynn Martin, Anne Schoettle, Natalie Minardi Slater and Teresa Zimmerman.-Winner

Children’s Episodic, Long Form and Specials

  • “It’s Just… Weird” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Romi Barta

  • “Remember Black Elvis?” (Family Reunion), Written by Howard Jordan, Jr.- Winner

  • “Remember How This All Started?” (Family Reunion), Written by Meg DeLoatch

  • “Stupid Binder” (Alexa & Katie), Written by Nancy Cohen

  • “Time to Make... My Move" (Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance), Written by Javier Grillo-Marxuach

Documentary Script – Current Events

  • “Coal's Deadly Dust” (Frontline), Written by Elaine McMillion Sheldon

  • “The Mueller Investigation” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

  • “Trump's Trade War” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young. - Winner

Documentary Script – Other than current events.

  • “Chasing the Moon Part One: A Place Beyond the Sky” (American Experience), Written by Robert Stone

  • “Right to Fail” (Frontline), Written by Tom Jennings. - Winner

  • “Supreme Revenge” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

  • “Terror in America: The Massacres in El Paso and Dayton” (Special Edition of the CBS Evening News with Norah O'Donnell), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines and Bob Meyer

News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

  • “Atlanta, EP. 3” (A King’s Place), Written by Jessica Moulite, Ashley Velez

  • “Fly Like an Eagle” (60 Minutes), Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young. - Winner

  • “’Tis the Season: Here’s How Jesus Became So Widely Accepted as White,” Written by Joon Chung, Felice León and Ashley Velez

  • “Toxic Water Crisis Still This Haunts New York Town”, Written by Lena Jackson

Digital News

  • “A Gridiron of Their Own,” Written by Kelsey McKinney

  • “Stories About My Brother,” Written by Prachi Gupta. - Winner

RADIO/AUDIO NOMINEES:

Radio / Audio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

  • “CBS News on the Hour with Norah O'Donnell - El Paso, Texas and Dayton, Ohio - Communities in Mourning,” Written by James Hutton

  • “Hail and Farewell: Remembering Some Headline Makers,” Written by Gail Lee. - Winner

  • “World News This Week, August 9, 2019,” Written by Stephanie Pawlowski and Jim Ryan

  • “World News This Week, September 13, 2019,” Written by Joan B. Harris

Radio / Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

  • “The Enduring Legacy of Jackie Kennedy Onassis,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee. - Winner

  • “Woodstock: Back to the Garden,” Written by Gail Lee

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES:

On Air Promotion

  • “CBS Promos”, Written by Molly Neylan

  • “Star. Kill. Evil. FBI.,” Written by Ralph Buado

  • “Star Trek: Picard” and “All Rise Promos,” Written by Jessica Katzenstein.- Winner

© 2023 By Henry Cooper. Proudly created with Wix.com